08:00 - 08:30
Secretariat
08:30 - 09:15
Lecture #04 (moderator: António Prista)
Peter Katzmarzyk
PHYSICAL ACTIVITY FOR OBESE YOUTH: IMPLICATIONS FOR CHRONIC DISEASE RISK FACTORS
45 minutes
Taking place in Cine-Teatro Municipal of Anadia
09:15 - 10:15
Oral Session #05 (moderators: Karin Pfeiffer, Adam Baxter Jones)
Craig Anthony Williams
CARDIOPULMONARY AND MUSCLE OXYGENATION RESPONSES DURING RAMP EXERCISE IN YOUNG CYSTIC FIBROSIS PATIENTS
Emily Hill Guseman
Physical Activity, Daily Cortisol Patterns, and the Metabolic Syndrome in Obese Adolescents
João Paulo dos Anjos Souza Barbosa
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PHYSICAL ACTIVITY/FITNESS LEVEL AND CARDIOVASCULAR RISK IN YOUTHS FROM AN ACTIVE POPULATION
Keith Tolfrey
Moderate exercise, energy intake restriction and postprandial plasma triacylglycerol concentrations in healthy girls
Taking place in Cine-Teatro Municipal of Anadia
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee-break
10:45 - 11:45
Oral Session #06 (moderators: Neil Armstrong, João Pereira)
Han CG Kemper
VO2 peak revisited in the Amsterdam Growth And Health Longitudinal Study
Lisa Chu
The Effect of Puberty on Fat Oxidation During Exercise in Overweight and Normal Weight Girls
Melitta Anne McNarry
Longitudinal effects of training on the cardiopulmonary responses to ramp incremental exercise in children
Nathalie Farpour-Lambert
Effects of family-based group therapy on physical fitness and function of overweight children in Switzerland: the KIDSSTEP study
Taking place in Cine-Teatro Municipal of Anadia
11:45 - 13:00
Oral Session #07 (moderators: Craig Williams, Ricardo Rebelo-Gonçalves)
Joel Barnes
Active Healthy Kids Canada Report Card on Physical Activity for Children and Youth: 2013 Results
Kelly Alexandra Mackintosh
Promoting healthy weight in primary school children through a health-promoting curriculum: The CHANGE! Project
Kevin Finn
Do Preschool Physical Activity Programs Develop Gross Motor Skills?
Maria E Peña-Reyes
Correlates of physical fitness in rural indigenous school children
Taking place in Cine-Teatro Municipal of Anadia
13:00 - 14:00
Light Lunch
14:00 - 18:30
Social Program
TIMELINE OF THE SOCIAL PROGRAM (PROVISORY DRAFT FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE)
14h00
bus A: Curia - Coimbra
bus B: Curia - Coimbra
14h45
Arrival in the University of Coimbra
15h00
(Group A)
Photo in the courtyard of the University of Coimbra
Visit (Library and Capelos)
(Group B)
Science Museum
16h15
(Group B)
Photo in the courtyard of the University of Coimbra
Visit (Library and Capelos)
(Group A)
Science Museum
17h30
Photo two groups nearby the cafeteria of the Science Museum
18h00
cocktail offered by the Dean of FCDEF-UC
18h30
Return Curia